Mui Wo to Tung Chung via Tai O
Taking in the 'Venice of Hong Kong' this bike ride covers most of Lantau Island and certainly the most convenient for residents of Hong Kong Island. Be prepared for the toughest hill climbs in Hong Kong but pause along the way to enjoy views of buffalo, beaches and Buddhas.
The basics
Rating: A1 Distance: 45km approx. Starts: Mui Wo Ferry Pier (take ferry from Central Pier 6) Ends: Tung Chung MTR Urban/rural/mixed: 5/85/10% Surface: Very good throughout, though with occasional gaps between concrete road surface blocks Difficulty of navigation: No challenge at all! |
|
Map and elevation
The details
From Mui Wo ferry pier, follow the road to the roundabout (straight ahead and to the right) then pick up the road signed for Tung Chung. This is very simple navigation - keep going until the next roundabout and go straight on, then keep going until the very end of the road at Tai O. On the return, turn left at that same roundabout until you reach Tung Chung where you can find cycle paths that are signed to the MTR.
The route starts with a climb out of Mui Wo. If this is challenging, be warned that there are much more significant climbs to come (longer and steeper). I recommend allowing buses to pass - you may well see the same driver again on your ride and their consideration might be needed. After the climb, there is a gentle downhill and then a long flat section with only small undulations. Eventually you reach the reservoir. This is the start of the big uphill climb, at the top of which is the turn off to the right for Nong Ping, but keep going straight (kind of left) to enjoy the long pleasant descent into Tai O.
Tai O is an interesting place - build in some time to visit the stilt houses and enjoy the seafood.
From Tai O, return along the same route until you get to the roundabout again, and turn left for Tung Chung. If you want to avoid the long uphill, you can instead return to Mui Wo. After the summit at Pak Kung Au, you can take the old road (to the left, with a barrier across the entrance) which is now disused. Beware of potholes and vegetation on the surface. This cuts out some of the main road which is busy with buses and lorries.
At the roundabout towards the bottom, go straight (sort of right) and then continue down. You will eventually see a cycle path, coloured green, on the left hand side. Follow this path and eventually it takes you to the MTR station. It is better signed towards the end.
From Mui Wo ferry pier, follow the road to the roundabout (straight ahead and to the right) then pick up the road signed for Tung Chung. This is very simple navigation - keep going until the next roundabout and go straight on, then keep going until the very end of the road at Tai O. On the return, turn left at that same roundabout until you reach Tung Chung where you can find cycle paths that are signed to the MTR.
The route starts with a climb out of Mui Wo. If this is challenging, be warned that there are much more significant climbs to come (longer and steeper). I recommend allowing buses to pass - you may well see the same driver again on your ride and their consideration might be needed. After the climb, there is a gentle downhill and then a long flat section with only small undulations. Eventually you reach the reservoir. This is the start of the big uphill climb, at the top of which is the turn off to the right for Nong Ping, but keep going straight (kind of left) to enjoy the long pleasant descent into Tai O.
Tai O is an interesting place - build in some time to visit the stilt houses and enjoy the seafood.
From Tai O, return along the same route until you get to the roundabout again, and turn left for Tung Chung. If you want to avoid the long uphill, you can instead return to Mui Wo. After the summit at Pak Kung Au, you can take the old road (to the left, with a barrier across the entrance) which is now disused. Beware of potholes and vegetation on the surface. This cuts out some of the main road which is busy with buses and lorries.
At the roundabout towards the bottom, go straight (sort of right) and then continue down. You will eventually see a cycle path, coloured green, on the left hand side. Follow this path and eventually it takes you to the MTR station. It is better signed towards the end.
Proudly powered by Weebly